in real life no

(a brief excerpt from the back of an abscence)

Writer's Block: Anti-bullying month
Teen Titans | Blazing like rebel diamond
modernlove_89
Who is the biggest bully in your life? One response chosen at random will win an Amazon Kindle. [contest details] (sponsored by )


Basically me. I get down on myself a lot lately, but I've sort of been trained to do that by my dad. It helps when it comes to my lazy habits or when I'm working on something for school or work, but when it comes to my eating habits or how often I take the bus home instead of walking...No fun. My dad also is very much against most of the things I support, and is prone to making racist or sexist comments (not to mention the comments he's made about the LGBTQQIA community) so my final answer would be my dad.

(no subject)
Teen Titans | >_>
modernlove_89
So I'm seeing all my friends make posts and stuff about their personal lives and I'm like "How do I do comments" Like I can't think of the words to show how empathetic I feel.

I dunno.

hallo, I hail from the lands of tumblr
The Lonely Island | WIN!
modernlove_89
I've gotten so used to tumblr I forgot how to write actual blog posts.

Um.

School is hectic this year. I say that every year, but goddamn, all the work I have to do. Jesus. Also, the bus schedule hates me so instead of working 18 hours a week I only get 12-14 hours a week, depending on whether or not the buses are running on time.

I'm sooooo stoked to be seeing all of my friends again, and be nerdy little weirdos chilling and killing time by showing each other hilarious youtube videos and cracking up over various summer anecdotes (except we'restarting to run out of those, since we all started getting jobs/working more hours)

My youngest sister and my brother have officially moved in with my dad, and my other sister has gone off to UConn again (crazy chick has classes like 12 hours a day or some shit goddamn) so for right now it's my mom and myself in this house that used to hold like 6 people at once...I don't even go downstairs anymore except to do laundry, and it's so weird to have less leftovers/food in the fridge, dinner takes so much less time to cook (since obv we're cooking less) and we've run the dishwasher once in the past week and a half, when we used to run it once a day. Some of this is so weird to me, I haven't lived like this at all. I stopped being an only child before I even turned two, so this is all super new to me and I'm still getting used to this.




Um I didn't mean to get all weird on you guys but that just kind of happened by accident/

(no subject)
:P
modernlove_89
I failed the road test, but I get to retake it on the 16th. Basically I did a shitty job parking and I sped through a park (by like 5/10 miles an hour but eh I should know better). The day after that debacle, my dad called me to make sure I was okay, and I literally said the following:

Me: Do you mean am I sitting in the bathtub reading Sylvia Plath, bawling my eyes out and munching on oreos?
Dad: Um, actually yes, exactly that.
Me: Nah I'm cool, I'm hanging out with nerd!friends tonight.


I was upset about it after, but I've been practicing since then and I'm pretty confident that next time I take the test I'll be fine, so I'm feeling better. And I've been writing fic again, soo....I guess that's good.

(no subject)
Teen Titans | Blazing like rebel diamond
modernlove_89
Read more...Collapse )

I go for my driver's test on Wednesday. I'm so nervous.

(no subject)
:P
modernlove_89
I'm curing my post-potter-depression with MWPP-era Remus/Sirius slash. And by going through my icons. But mostly with slash.
Tags:

HARRY POTTER
Teen Titans | Blazing like rebel diamond
modernlove_89
So.

Read more...Collapse )

BRB getting misty again.

Writer's Block: Happily ever after…
Teen Titans | Blazing like rebel diamond
modernlove_89
What's Harry going to do now that the series is over?


Something pretty amazing I hope.

I SAW IT THIS MORNING. GUYS. GUYS. GUYS.

I'll be more coherent later :P

(no subject)
Movie | :O
modernlove_89
Maine was super super fun even though I have weird sunburn patches. I got to see two fireworks shows and I went to a whole bunch of cute shops on the boardwalk nearby the cottage I stayed at. I'm so happy I got to go.

Tomorrow I go conning :DDDDDDDDDDDD I AM SO EXCITE.

(no subject)
Teen Titans | Blazing like rebel diamond
modernlove_89
Leaving for Maine in T-minus ...um, one day.

I will be without my beloved internets until Thursday which is like FOREVER. But I'll at least have my phone so I can read e-mails and shit.

Don't defriend me while I'm gone plz D:

?

Log in